Privacy Policy

ShareGate Desktop | ShareGate Overcast | ShareGate Apricot

ShareGate Desktop

ShareGate Group Inc. offers tools and platforms commercialized as “ShareGate” (“ShareGate Product”) which allow for a more straightforward management of SharePoint & Office 365. ShareGate Group Inc. understands the importance of protecting personal information. For this reason, ShareGate Group Inc. strives to have business procedures and security safeguards in place to protect personal information under its control.

1. Application and Scope

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes our practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by ShareGate Group Inc. and our affiliated entities in Canada, such as GSoft Inc., Officevibe Inc., Laboratoire d’Innovation Technologique GSoft Inc. and GSoft Développement Logiciel Inc. (collectively, “ShareGate”).

This Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the relevant and applicable legal requirements. This Policy sets out the standards, responsibilities and obligations of ShareGate in respect of any personal information collected, accessed or processed by ShareGate in the course of its business operations and specifies the obligations of ShareGate that arise from the End user license, maintenance and support agreement (the “EULA”) governing the use of ShareGate Product, entered into between ShareGate and its corporate customers (each, a “Customer”), whereby ShareGate might handle or have access to personal information.

This Policy also governs personal information collected about ShareGate’s website users and explains how ShareGate uses and discloses personal information collected from people who visit its website and otherwise interact with ShareGate through https://sharegate.com (the “website”). It also explains how ShareGate uses cookies and similar technologies.

2. International Compliance

ShareGate complies with: (i) data protection laws applicable to ShareGate; (ii) anti-spam laws applicable to ShareGate; and (iii) applicable industry standards concerning data protection, confidentiality or information security. ShareGate has global operations and therefore, in some cases, information managed by ShareGate may be transferred, processed and stored in other countries, although at all times, ShareGate will ensure that personal information is protected by confidentiality and security procedures and protections that are, at a minimum, equivalent to those employed by ShareGate itself.

ShareGate complies with this Policy as well as applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. PIPEDA provides for an adequate protection of personal information according to the European Commission Decision of 20 December 2001 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and the Council.

ShareGate also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Where applicable, our commitment to such regulation may be found in our Data Processing Addendum.

3. Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as “any information about an identifiable individual”. This may include, for example, email addresses and contact details and any similar information provided to ShareGate in the course of its business operations, or which ShareGate may receive from business inquiries. Personal information that is aggregated and/or de-identified and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information.

4. Collection and Use of Personal Information through the Products

When providing products, ShareGate only processes personal information in accordance with the EULA, and applicable laws. ShareGate generally uses personal information from or about its Customers or which is received from Customers and belongs to their own customers or end users (hereinafter referred to as “Customer’s Personal Information”) in furtherance of ShareGate’s legitimate interests, as follows:

When possible, ShareGate will use Personal Information in an aggregated and/or de-identified format.

Unless required or authorized by law, when providing products, ShareGate will not use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining its Customers’ consent.

5. Collection and Use of Personal Information through the Website

ShareGate generally collects and uses personal information from or about its website users in furtherance of ShareGate’s legitimate interests, as follows:

6. Sharing of Personal Information

ShareGate will not sell, rent or trade personal information to any third party. However, ShareGate may share personal information when authorized and/or required by law or as follows:

7. Security of Personal Information

ShareGate will store and process the personal information in a manner consistent with industry security standards. ShareGate has implemented technical, organizational and administrative systems, policies, and procedures to help ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of personal information and to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access to or use of personal information, including (i) appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards and other security measures designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information it manages; (ii) a security design intended to prevent any compromise of its own information systems, computer networks or data files by unauthorized users, viruses or malicious computer programs; (iii) appropriate internal practices including, but not limited to, encryption of data in transit or at rest; using appropriate firewall and antivirus software; maintaining these countermeasures, operating systems and other applications with appropriate reasonable up-to-date virus definitions and security patches so as to avoid any adverse impact to the personal information that it manages; appropriate logging and alerts to monitor access controls and to assure data integrity and confidentiality; permitting only authorized users access to systems and applications; and (iv) all persons with authorized access to personal information must have a genuine business need-to-know prior to access (“Security Program”).

8. Training and Supervision

ShareGate maintains adequate training programs to ensure that its employees and any others acting on its behalf are aware of and adhere to its Security Program. ShareGate shall exercise necessary and appropriate supervision over its relevant employees to maintain appropriate confidentiality and security of the personal information it manages.

9. Data Incidents involving Customer’s Personal Information

ShareGate shall promptly notify Customer of a data breach, of a loss of data or of a failure of ShareGate’s Security Program:

While the initial notice may be in a summary form, a comprehensive written notice shall be given to Customer within the legally required timeframe, where applicable. The notice shall summarize in reasonable detail the nature and scope of the Data Incident (including each data element type) and the corrective action taken or to be taken by ShareGate. ShareGate shall promptly take all necessary and advisable corrective actions, and shall cooperate with Customer in all reasonable efforts to mitigate the adverse effects of Data Incidents and to prevent their recurrence.

10.Users Legal Rights Regarding Personal Information

To the extent that ShareGate’s processing of Personal Information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), ShareGate relies on its legitimate interests, described above, which are not overridden by your data protection interests, to process Personal Information. Subject to applicable laws, Users also have the right to: (i) access and rectification or erasure of Personal Information, to the extent that ShareGate may need to retain certain Personal Information, including for record keeping purposes or to comply with legal obligations; (ii) restrict or object ShareGate’s use of Personal Information (though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Products or the website) where ShareGate is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about User’s particular situation which impacts on User’s fundamental rights and freedoms; (iii) lodge a complaint with their local data protection authority (contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available here); and (iv) data portability. Users will not have to pay a fee to exercise such rights, however, ShareGate may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if the request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

11. How to Contact Us

Any questions or complaints regarding this Policy or ShareGate handling of personal information can be addressed by sending an email to: [email protected]. If ShareGate receives such User’s request to exercise its data protection rights referred to in Section 10 (including for access to or correction of Personal Information), ShareGate shall redirect the User to Customer and, upon request from Customer, shall assist Customer in responding to such request, if applicable.

12. Change of Privacy Policy

ShareGate will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. This Policy may therefore change from time to time.

This Policy was last updated on March 20, 2020.

ShareGate Overcast

ShareGate Group Inc. offers tools and platforms commercialized as “ShareGate Overcast” (“Overcast”) which gathers cost information about Customer’s Azure resources and issues recommendations to optimize management of resources, and allows Customer to act on those recommendations. ShareGate Group Inc. understands the importance of protecting personal information. For this reason, ShareGate Group Inc. strives to have business procedures and security safeguards in place to protect personal information under its control.

1. Application and Scope

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes our practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by ShareGate Group Inc. and our affiliated entities in Canada, such as GSoft Inc., Officevibe Inc., Laboratoire d’Innovation Technologique GSoft Inc. and GSoft Développement Logiciel Inc. (collectively, “ShareGate”).

This Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the relevant and applicable legal requirements. This Policy sets out the standards, responsibilities and obligations of ShareGate in respect of any personal information collected, accessed or processed by ShareGate in the course of its business operations and specifies the obligations of ShareGate that arise from the Overcast Terms of Service (the “General Terms”) governing the use of Overcast, entered into between ShareGate and its corporate customers (each, a “Customer”), whereby ShareGate might handle or have access to personal information.

This Policy also governs personal information collected about ShareGate’s website users and explains how ShareGate uses and discloses personal information collected from people who visit its website and otherwise interact with ShareGate through https://sharegate.com/products/sharegate-overcast (the “website”). It also explains how ShareGate uses cookies and similar technologies.

2. International Compliance

ShareGate complies with: (i) data protection laws applicable to ShareGate ; (ii) anti-spam laws applicable to ShareGate; and (iii) applicable industry standards concerning data protection, confidentiality or information security. ShareGate has global operations and therefore, in some cases, information managed by ShareGate may be transferred, processed and stored in other countries, although at all times, ShareGate will ensure that personal information is protected by confidentiality and security procedures and protections that are, at a minimum, equivalent to those employed by ShareGate itself.

ShareGate complies with this Policy as well as applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. PIPEDA provides for an adequate protection of personal information according to the European Commission Decision of 20 December 2001 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and the Council.

ShareGate also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Where applicable, our commitment to such regulation may be found in our Data Processing Addendum.

3. Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as “any information about an identifiable individual”. This may include, for example, email addresses and contact details and any similar information provided to ShareGate in the course of its business operations, or which ShareGate may receive from business inquiries. Personal information that is aggregated and/or de-identified and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information.

4. Collection and Use of Personal Information through Overcast

When providing Overcast, ShareGate only processes personal information in accordance with the General Terms, this Policy and applicable laws. ShareGate generally uses personal information from or about its Customers or which is received from Customers and belongs to their own customers or end users (hereinafter referred to as “Customer’s Personal Information”) in furtherance of ShareGate’s legitimate interests, as follows:

When possible, ShareGate will use Personal Information in an aggregated and/or de-identified format.

Unless required or authorized by law, when providing products, ShareGate will not use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining its Customers’ consent.

5. Collection and Use of Personal Information through the Website

ShareGate generally collects and uses personal information from or about its website users in furtherance of ShareGate’s legitimate interests as follows:

6. Sharing of Personal Information

ShareGate will not sell, rent or trade personal information to any third party. However, ShareGate may share personal information when authorized and/or required by law or as follows:

7. Security of Personal Information

ShareGate will store and process the personal information in a manner consistent with industry security standards. ShareGate has implemented technical, organizational and administrative systems, policies, and procedures to help ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of personal information and to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access to or use of personal information, including (i) appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards and other security measures designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information it manages; (ii) a security design intended to prevent any compromise of its own information systems, computer networks or data files by unauthorized users, viruses or malicious computer programs; (iii) appropriate internal practices including, but not limited to, encryption of data in transit or at rest; using appropriate firewall and antivirus software; maintaining these countermeasures, operating systems and other applications with appropriate reasonable up-to-date virus definitions and security patches so as to avoid any adverse impact to the personal information that it manages; appropriate logging and alerts to monitor access controls and to assure data integrity and confidentiality; permitting only authorized users access to systems and applications; and (iv) all persons with authorized access to personal information must have a genuine business need-to-know prior to access (“Security Program”).

8. Training and Supervision

ShareGate maintains adequate training programs to ensure that its employees and any others acting on its behalf are aware of and adhere to its Security Program. ShareGate shall exercise necessary and appropriate supervision over its relevant employees to maintain appropriate confidentiality and security of the personal information it manages.

9. Data Incidents involving Customer’s Personal Information

ShareGate shall promptly notify Customer of a data breach, of a loss of data or of a failure of ShareGate’s Security Program:

While the initial notice may be in a summary form, a comprehensive written notice shall be given to Customer within the legally required timeframe, where applicable. The notice shall summarize in reasonable detail the nature and scope of the Data Incident (including each data element type) and the corrective action taken or to be taken by ShareGate. ShareGate shall promptly take all necessary and advisable corrective actions, and shall cooperate with Customer in all reasonable efforts to mitigate the adverse effects of Data Incidents and to prevent their recurrence.

10.Users Legal Rights Regarding Personal Information

To the extent that ShareGate’s processing of Personal Information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), ShareGate relies on its legitimate interests, described above, which are not overridden by your data protection interests, to process Personal Information. Subject to applicable laws, Users also have the right to: (i) access and rectification or erasure of Personal Information, to the extent that ShareGate may need to retain certain Personal Information, including for record keeping purposes or to comply with legal obligations; (ii) restrict or object ShareGate’s use of Personal Information (though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Products or the website) where ShareGate is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about User’s particular situation which impacts on User’s fundamental rights and freedoms; (iii) lodge a complaint with their local data protection authority (contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available here); and (iv) data portability. Users will not have to pay a fee to exercise such rights, however, ShareGate may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if the request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

11. How to Contact Us

Any questions or complaints regarding this Policy or ShareGate handling of personal information can be addressed by sending an email to: [email protected]. If ShareGate receives such User’s request to exercise its data protection rights referred to in Section 10 (including for access to or correction of Personal Information), ShareGate shall redirect the User to Customer and, upon request from Customer, shall assist Customer in responding to such request, if applicable.

12. Change of Privacy Policy

ShareGate will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. This Policy may therefore change from time to time.

This Policy was last updated on March 20, 2020.

ShareGate Apricot

ShareGate Group Inc. offers tools, applications (including its Microsoft Team application) and platforms commercialized as “ShareGate Apricot” (“ShareGate Apricot”), found at https://apricot.sharegate.com,  which helps to manage a self-sustained and scalable Office 365 environment. ShareGate Group Inc. understands the importance of protecting personal information. For this reason, ShareGate Group Inc. strives to have business procedures and security safeguards in place to protect personal information under its control.

1. Application and Scope

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes our practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by ShareGate Group Inc. and our affiliated entities in Canada, such as GSoft Inc., Officevibe Inc., Laboratoire d’Innovation Technologique GSoft Inc. and GSoft Développement Logiciel Inc. (collectively, “ShareGate”).

This Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the relevant and applicable legal requirements. This Policy sets out the standards, responsibilities and obligations of ShareGate in respect of any personal information collected, accessed or processed by ShareGate in the course of its business operations and specifies the obligations of ShareGate that arise from the ShareGate Apricot Terms of Service, found at https://sharegate.com/terms#sharegate-apricot   (the “Terms”) governing the use of ShareGate Apricot, entered into between ShareGate and its corporate customers (each, a “Customer”), whereby ShareGate might handle or have access to personal information.

This Policy also governs personal information collected about ShareGate’s website users and explains how ShareGate uses and discloses personal information collected from people who visit its website and otherwise interact with ShareGate through https://sharegate.com/products/sharegate-apricot (the “website”). It also explains how ShareGate uses cookies and similar technologies.

2. International Compliance

ShareGate complies with: (i) data protection laws applicable to ShareGate; (ii) anti-spam laws applicable to ShareGate; and (iii) applicable industry standards concerning data protection, confidentiality or information security. ShareGate has global operations and therefore, in some cases, information managed by ShareGate may be transferred, processed and stored in other countries, although at all times, ShareGate will ensure that personal information is protected by confidentiality and security procedures and protections that are, at a minimum, equivalent to those employed by ShareGate itself.

ShareGate complies with this Policy as well as applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. PIPEDA provides for an adequate protection of personal information according to the European Commission Decision of 20 December 2001 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and the Council.

ShareGate also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Where applicable, our commitment to such regulation may be found in our Data Processing Addendum.

3. Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as “any information about an identifiable individual”. This may include, for example, email addresses and contact details and any similar information provided to ShareGate in the course of its business operations, or which ShareGate may receive from business inquiries. Personal information that is aggregated and/or de-identified and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information.

4. Collection and Use of Personal Information through ShareGate Apricot

When providing ShareGate Apricot, ShareGate only processes personal information in accordance with the Terms, this Policy and applicable laws. ShareGate generally uses personal information from or about its Customers or which is received from Customers and belongs to their own customers or end users (hereinafter referred to as “Customer’s Personal Information”) in furtherance of ShareGate’s legitimate interests, as follows:

When possible, ShareGate will use Personal Information in an aggregated and/or de-identified format.

Unless required or authorized by law, when providing services, ShareGate will not use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining its Customers’ consent.

5. Collection and Use of Personal Information through the Website

ShareGate generally collects and uses personal information from or about its website users in furtherance of ShareGate’s legitimate interests as follows:

5.1. Information provided by users. In many cases, ShareGate collects personal information directly from users when they visit or use the website. For instance, ShareGate may collect the following types of information:

5.2. Technical information. When users visit the website, ShareGate may collect, using electronic means such as cookies, technical information. This information may include information about visits to the website, including IP address of the users’ computer and which browser was used to view the website, the users’ operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site the user came from, keywords searched (if arriving from a search engine), the number of page views, information entered, advertisements seen, etc.  This data is used to measure and improve the effectiveness of the website or enhance the experience for users. While most of the time this information is depersonalized, if this information relates to an identifiable individual, ShareGate will treat this information as personal information. ShareGate may also, without limitations, collect and use the following type of information when users visit and/or interact with ShareGate on the website:

5.3. Choice with Cookies. Users can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in their browser. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell users how to prevent their browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify the users when they receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If users choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, they may not be able to access all or part of the content of the website. Additionally, users can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

5.4. Privacy Policies of other Websites. This Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by ShareGate. Other websites that may be accessible through the website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices.

5.5. Personal Information from other Sources. ShareGate may obtain from third parties additional personal information about a website user if such user gave permission to those third parties to share its information.

6. Sharing of Personal Information

ShareGate will not sell, rent or trade personal information to any third party. However, ShareGate may share personal information when authorized and/or required by law or as follows:

7. Security of Personal Information

ShareGate will store and process the personal information in a manner consistent with industry security standards. ShareGate has implemented technical, organisational and administrative systems, policies, and procedures to help ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of personal information and to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access to or use of personal information, including (i) appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards and other security measures designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information it manages; (ii) a security design intended to prevent any compromise of its own information systems, computer networks or data files by unauthorized users, viruses or malicious computer programs; (iii) appropriate internal practices including, but not limited to, encryption of data in transit or at rest; using appropriate firewall and antivirus software; maintaining these countermeasures, operating systems and other applications with appropriate reasonable up-to-date virus definitions and security patches so as to avoid any adverse impact to the personal information that it manages; appropriate logging and alerts to monitor access controls and to assure data integrity and confidentiality; permitting only authorized users access to systems and applications; and (iv) all persons with authorized access to personal information must have a genuine business need-to-know prior to access (“Security Program”).

8. Training and Supervision

ShareGate maintains adequate training programs to ensure that its employees and any others acting on its behalf are aware of and adhere to its Security Program. ShareGate shall exercise necessary and appropriate supervision over its relevant employees to maintain appropriate confidentiality and security of the personal information it manages.

9. Data Incidents involving Customer’s Personal Information

ShareGate shall promptly notify Customer of a data breach, of a loss of data or of a failure of ShareGate’s Security Program:

While the initial notice may be in a summary form, a comprehensive written notice shall be given to Customer within the legally required timeframe, where applicable. The notice shall summarize in reasonable detail the nature and scope of the Data Incident (including each data element type) and the corrective action taken or to be taken by ShareGate. ShareGate shall promptly take all necessary and advisable corrective actions, and shall cooperate with Customer in all reasonable efforts to mitigate the adverse effects of Data Incidents and to prevent their recurrence.

10.Users Legal Rights Regarding Personal Information

To the extent that ShareGate’s processing of Personal Information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), ShareGate relies on its legitimate interests, described above, which are not overridden by your data protection interests, to process Personal Information. Subject to applicable laws, Users also have the right to: (i) access and rectification or erasure of Personal Information, to the extent that ShareGate may need to retain certain Personal Information, including for record keeping purposes or to comply with legal obligations; (ii) restrict or object ShareGate’s use of Personal Information (though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Products or the website) where ShareGate is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about User’s particular situation which impacts on User’s fundamental rights and freedoms; (iii) lodge a complaint with their local data protection authority (contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available here); and (iv) data portability. Users will not have to pay a fee to exercise such rights, however, ShareGate may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if the request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

11. How to Contact Us

Any questions or complaints regarding this Policy or ShareGate handling of personal information can be addressed by sending an email to: [email protected]. If ShareGate receives such User’s request to exercise its data protection rights referred to in Section 10 (including for access to or correction of Personal Information), ShareGate shall redirect the User to Customer and, upon request from Customer, shall assist Customer in responding to such request, if applicable.

12. Change of Privacy Policy

ShareGate will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. This Policy may therefore change from time to time.

This Policy was last updated on March 20, 2020.